POST 9/11 GI BILL, Chapter 33

The Post 9/11 GI Bill is an education program for Service Members who serve on qualifying active duty after September 10, 2001 and receive an honorable discharge.
(Reference : Title 38 USC Chapter 33, DoDI 1341.13)
 
 
Eligibility Criteria: CH33 Post-911 GI Bill- FY18.pdfCH33 Post-911 GI Bill- FY18.pdf
You may be eligible if you served at least 90 days in a period of qualifying active duty on or after September 11, 2001 or in a qualifying duty status for 30 continuous days and separated due to a service-connected disability or injury.
 
Qualifying Active Duty service is:
  • Service in any active component.
  • Title 10 U.S.C. Sections 672(d), 688, 12301(a), 12301(d), 12301(g), 12302, or 12304
  • Title 10 AGR or Title 32 AGR
  • Title 32 U.S.C., Section 502(f), between 11 Sep 01 - 31 May 02, in which orders state "In Support of Operation Noble Eagle
Post 9/11, Chapter 33 Application Process:

https://www.vets.gov/education/apply/

 

What can I use my Post-9/11 GI Bill for?

Correspondence training
Cooperative training
Entrepreneurship training
Flight training
Independent and distance learning
Institutes​ of higher learning undergraduate and graduate degrees
licensing and certification reimbursement
Vocational/technical training, non-college degree programs
National testing reimbursement
On-the-job training
Tutorial assistance
Vocational/technical training
 
 
School References for CH 33 Post-9/11 GI Bill:
Does your place of learning qualify for GI Bill funding? WEAMS Public
Qualify for the 100% Payment Tier? Yellow Ribbon Program
 
TEB (Transfer of Education Benefits)
 
TEB is an incentive for continued service offered to Service Members who qualify for the Post-9/11 GI Bill.
(Ref: Title 38 USC Section 3319; DoDI 1341.13)
 
Eligibility Criteria: GI Bill TEB - FY18.pdfGI Bill TEB - FY18.pdf
Qualify for the Post-9/11 GI Bill at any payment tier.
Be currently serving in the Uniformed Services, with at least six years completed
NOT be flagged for adverse action, APFT/ABCP failure, or as Unsatisfactory Participant
Agree to a four-year service obligation from the date of your transfer request (Through milConnect)
Transfer to an eligible dependent
Spouse and /or dependents must be listed under you in DEERS
Transfer to children must be completed before each child's 23rd birthday (21st birthday if not enrolled full-time at an Education Institution)
 
How to Apply?
Contact the VA: Call 1-888-GIBILL-1, ask how many months you have remaining in each GI Bill program.
Max of 36 months can be transferred amongst all qualifying dependents.
 
  •  

     

     Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017